Give Missed Call for Home Loan +91 8303001234
Special Offers
×
notifications

Check Credit Score for FREE

Get your Credit Score for Free.

Click to Check Now
notifications

Refer & Earn

Now earn much higher than before with DHANOTSAV. Hurry! Valid only for Oct & Nov'21.

Click to Refer Now
notifications

Home Loan

Loan for your dream home is just a click away!

APPLY NOW
notifications

MSME Business Loan

Take your business to greater heights with customised MSME Loans

APPLY NOW
notifications

Loan Against Property

Use your property to fulfil your financial needs.

Apply Now
notifications

Construction Loan

Build your home the way you want.

APPLY NOW

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Aavas Financiers Limited ("Aavas") is committed to your online privacy and have set up process and procedures for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Notice ("Notice") describes how Aavas collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through this website www.aavas.in, mobile applications which includes but not limited to Nirman app, Loan app, Mitra app, Technical Valuation app, Omnifin app, Risk Management app or its extensions or availing the products and services vide the online application form or other such platforms (collectively referred to as "platform").

This Notice applies to those who visit this platform (hereinafter referred to as "Users"). For the purpose of this notice, "You" or "Your" shall mean the individual accessing the platform, and "We", "Our" or "Us" shall mean Aavas.

The purpose of the website/mobile applications is provide information about but not limited to housing loans, MSME business loans, recruitment, Employee Engagement etc.

2. Type of Personal Information Collected by Aavas

"Personal information" (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, location tracking an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws.

We may use the IP address, device details and track location from which you interacts with our digital property like a website or mobile app including but not limited to Nirman app, Loan app, Mitra app, Technical Valuation app, Omnifin app, Risk Management app and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or as per our agreement with our third-party service providers. The data provided by you shall be retained by us till the time it may be required for providing our services or any other additional products/services of us and our affiliates.

a. Information provided by you

The following information is provided by you through the website/ App:
  • Name, Username and Password created on the website;
  • Full Name, Photograph, Contact No, Email ID, Date of Birth, Age, Gender, Aadhar Number, PAN, Passport No, Current Address, Permanent Address, Current CTC, Work Experience, Bank Account details, Financial Background, etc.,
  • Information that would generally be include in a Resume/CV including but not limited to, Work Experience, Last drawn Salary, Educational details, etc. including certain Sensitive Personal Information. This also includes uploading digital copies relating to the above data fields (ex. Resume, CV, Copy of Aadhar Card, PAN, Education Certificates, Salary Certificate, etc.).
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Banking details like Bank account no., Branch, IFSC code etc.
  • Detail of Individuals for reference checks

This also includes uploading digital copies relating to the above data fields (ex. Copy of Aadhar Card, PAN, Bank Account details, etc.).

By providing the above information through this web interface, you also hereby accord consent, to such data being voluntarily provided by you, in pursuit of careers through Aavas, and such data is required for processing only to the extent that is necessary, as part of recruitment and related activities with respect to employment.

By providing the above information through this web interface, you also hereby accord consent, to such data being voluntarily provided by you, in pursuit of careers through Aavas, and such data is required for processing only to the extent that is necessary, as part of recruitment and related activities with respect to employment.

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal data or information for these purposes.

b. Information that we collect

When you visit the Platform, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about your system and interaction with our Platform. When you use a device to access the Platform, we may collect technical or other related information from the device as well as the device location.

To the extent permitted by law, we may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory requirements and our internal policies.

If you choose to sign in with your social media account to access the Platform, or otherwise connect your social media account with the services of the Platform, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. Please see your social media provider's privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

3. How we may use the Information

The information so collected, would be used to the extent required by us for providing our services, and internal processes, in a fair and reasonable manner. This includes but not limited to the following activities:

  • Evaluation for loan,
  • Loan processing,
  • Background verification - including identify verification, due diligence, etc.,
  • Recruitment related verification,
  • Recruitment Management,
  • For improving the website and its content,
  • Determining, exercising or defending our legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings)

Our use of or processing of your personal data depends on the nature of service and your interactions with us.
Aavas processes the information based on your consent, in order to process your Personal Information in certain situations.

4. Sharing of Information

We restrict access to the "Users" personal information to our employees based on their roles, to fulfil their job responsibilities with respect to recruitment process. We do not disclose, transfer or share your information with others, except with third parties including but not limited: Background verification agencies, regulatory authorities, Valuers, Advocates, Insurers, Web Service Providers, Webserver administrator, SAS Vendors, etc. This includes third parties from enforcement, regulatory and judicial authorities, to the extent required under law or for judicial / legal proceedings of the past, present or futuristic.

We take reasonable measures and procedures to ensure that the third-parties we share your information to are obligated to protect your Personal Information and are also subject to appropriate confidentiality / non-disclosure obligations.

5. Redirection/Third Party Sites

This platform contains pointers, re-direction links, to third-party sites relating to payment gateway.

We do not intent to include advertisement or links to other sites, other than those pointers/sites mentioned above. However, it is possible that the platform might sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Notice.

We recommend that you review the privacy notice or related statements of such third-parties. We do not make any representation or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party platforms or servers.

6. Use of Cookies

Our platform use cookies and tracking technologies to reduce loading time, collect information for analyzing, preferences, etc.

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about platform activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. HTTP cookies, Web content cookies, advertisement, session cookies, flash cookies, permanent cookies etc.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser details and operating system types, clickstream patterns, dates and times that our platform is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our platform.

7. Security of Data Collected

The data provided by you shall be processed and retained by Aavas in a confidential manner and utilised only for specific and lawful purposes consented to. Through our processes and procedures, we take reasonable measures, to ensure that the data collected is secure.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you agree that the standards and processes being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

8. Confidentiality of data collected

The personal information collected is securely stored, with encryption enabled for sensitive fields, with access restricted to the same. The data in transit is encrypted using the encryption methods SHA 256.

At present the transfer/sharing of information with third parties is restricted to the extent mentioned in Para 4 & Para 5 above. However, future updates/upgrades to the platform could use some third party API and exchange user behavior data.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you agree that the standards and processes being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

9. Storage of Personal Data

Information collected from you will be stored only on servers located within the geographical territory of India.

10. Retention of Personal Information

We will not retain the information collected any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. Our general retention period shall be a minimum of 5 years. Aavas shall delete or archive the personal data at the end of period.

These may include retention periods mandated by legal, contractual, or similar obligations; for resolving, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal and contractual rights; needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records or how you access, update, or delete your data etc.

11. Update to Notice

Aavas reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time. The Privacy Notice shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.

12. Consent and Acceptance of this Privacy Notice

We collect and process your Personal Information, based on the following legal grounds:

a. Consent:
Aavas relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Information in certain situations.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, and providing the information through this platform, you also hereby accord consent, to such data being voluntarily provided by you, in pursuit of loans, borrowing, or careers through Aavas, and such data is required for processing only to the extent that is necessary, as part of loan processing, restructuring, collection, recruitment and other related activities.

If we require your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable data protection laws, your consent sought through acceptance of this Privacy Notice is used for the said purposes.

b. Grounds For Processing Of Personal Data Without Consent
The personal data may be processed without consent if such processing is necessary,

  • for the performance of any function of the State authorised by law,
  • under any law for the time being in force made by the Parliament or any State Legislature,
  • for compliance with any order or judgment of any Court or Tribunal in India,
  • to respond to any medical emergency involving a threat to the life or a severe threat to the health of the data principal or any other individual,
  • to undertake any measure to provide medical treatment or health services to any individual during an epidemic, outbreak of disease or any other threat to public health,
  • to undertake any measure to ensure safety of, or provide assistance or services to, any individual during any disaster or any breakdown of public order; or
  • for such reasonable purposes as may be specified by regulations

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Aavas seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

If any of the parties wish to seek legal recourse, they may do so by using the courts of law in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

14. Disclaimer

Aavas shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the User. Aavas is liable only for information that is sought by us during registration, application for job, etc. We are not responsible for any information that you share with us, which is not requested by us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact the Grievance Officer as mentioned in Para 15 below.

15. Grievance Officer

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can send your complaints via e-mail to our grievance officer.

https://www.aavas.in/resource/grievance-redressal-policy